Search This Blog

Loading...

Monday, May 9, 2011

MCQ POLITICAL SCIENCE


MCQ POLITICAL SCIENCE
Political Science MCQ Question Bank
Political Science Multiple Choice Questions
Q. 1. The liberal idea of toleration has been criticized on which one of the following grounds?
(a) Concentration of resources in a few hands
(b) Social fragmentation
(c) Moral relativism
(d) Possessive individualism
Ans. (c)

Q. 2. Who among the following political theorists was a bitter opponent of the French revolution?
(a) Burke
(b) Tocqueville
(c) Montesquieu
(d) Rousseau
Ans. (a)

Q. 3. Match List- I with List -II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List –I List- II
A. C. Wright Mills 1. Iron Law of Oligarchy
B. Vladimir Lenin 2. The Ruling class
C. Gaetano Mosca 3. The Vanguard Party
D. Robert Michels 4. The Power Elite
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 4 2 3 1
(b) 1 3 2 4
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 1 2 3 4
Ans. (c)

Q. 4. Match List -I (Theorists) with List- II (ideas) and select the correct-answer using the codes given below the Lists:
List-I List- II
A. John Stuart Mill 1. Alienation
B. Karl Marx 2. Positive and negative liberty
C. I. Berlin 3. Equality for women
D. John Locke 4. Toleration
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 2 1 3 4
(d) 3 4 2 1
Ans. (b)
Q. 5. Theorists who believe that ‘State is an association of associations’ are best described as:
(a) socialists
(b) federalists
(c) anarchists
(d) pluralists
Ans. (d)

Q. 6. With which one of the following can the organic conception of the State be associated?
(a) Machiavelli
(b) Aristotle
(c) Thomas Hobbes
(d) Karl Marx
Ans. (b)

Q. 7. The pluralist theory views power as:
(a) control over resources
(b) a fixed quantity
(c) relational
(d) repressive
Ans. (c)

Q. 8. Consider the following statements:
Legitimacy entails:
1. generating beliefs that ensure the survival of a democracy in capitalist societies
2. a process by which power gains acceptance
3. an efficient police system for maintaining law and order
4. the absence of coercion
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 1 and 3
Ans. (c)

Q. 9. Consider the following statements:.
Civil rights:
1. belong to the citizen by virtue of his citizenship
2. are interchangeable with human rights
3. aim to minimize discrimination
4. give us the right to one’s language and culture
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 3 and 4
(b) l, 2, 3 and 4
(c) 2 and 4
(d) l and 3
Ans. (a)

Q. 10. “Rights are those conditions of social life without which no man can seek in general to be himself at his best”.
This statement was made by which one of the following thinkers?
(a) Kant
(b) Hegel
(c) Green
(d) Laski
Ans. (d)

Q. 11. Who among the following was the first to enunciate the concept of sovereignty?
(a) Aristotle
(b) Bodin
(c) Hobbes
(d) Laski
Ans. (b)

Q. 12. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R):
Assertion (A): Social justice stands for a reasonably defensible distribution of resources and opportunities
Reason (R): Without social justice long term social co-operations unsustainable
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
Codes:
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Ans. (a)

Q. 13. Given below are two statements a one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled Reason (R):
Assertion (A): The growth of the new functions of the State has mach of Dicey’s analysis of the rule of law irrelevant.
Reason (R): The growth of delegated powers has made the administrative departments considerably immune from the control or criticism of the court of law.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
Codes:
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and Rare individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Ans. (d)
Q. 14. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R):
Assertion (A): The concept of political equality results in majoritarianism which is unfair though practical.
Reason (R): Human beings are neither socially nor economically equal.
In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?
Codes:
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and Rare individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Ans. (a)

Q. 15. Consider the following factors:,
1. Perception
2. Imagination
3. Expectation
4. Information overload
Which of the above the factors as discussed by John Burton determine a decision?
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 3 and 4
Ans. (d)

Q. 16. Conception of negative liberty emphasizes on:
(a) freedom of choice
(b) absence of interference
(c) autonomy
(d) self-direction
Ans. (b)

Q. 17. Consider the following statements on equality:
1. The quest for equality does not imply de facto equality
2. Men and women may not be born alike. But equality demands that they ought to be treated equality
3. We seek equality because we think is it just
4. Egalitarian principles have been drawn on the principle that men and women are identical
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1 and 4
(b), 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 2
Ans. (b)

Q. 18. What is the most fundamental notion underlying the Marxist vision of justice?
(a) Need
(b) Desert
(c) Class
(d) Exploitation
Ans. (c)

Q. 19. The concept of civil society originated in.
(a) the reformation
(b) the French Revolution
(c) the French Revolution
(d) the enlightenment
Ans. (a)

Q. 20. Match List -I with List -II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:
List- I (Ideas) List -II (Thinkers)
A. Utility 1. Madison
B. Hegemony 2. Bentham
C. Representation 3. Gramsci
Codes:
A B C
(a) 3 2 1
(b) 2 1 3
(c) 1 2 3
(d) 2 3 1
Ans. (d)

Q. 21. Which one of the following slogans is not associated with the Russian Revolution?
(a) No taxation without representation
(b) Land, Bread and Peace
(c) All power to the Soviets
(d) Vanguard ship of the revolutionary party
Ans. (a)

Q. 22. The concept of ‘Circulation of elites’ has been used by:
(a) Gaetano Mosea
(b) Vilfredo Pareto
(c) Robert Michels
(d) Max Weber
Ans. (b)



Q. 23. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
(a) Karl Marx : Grundrisse
(b) Harold Laski : Grammar of Politics
(c) Aristotle : The Statesman
(d) Karl Popper : Open Society and its Enemies.
Ans. (c)

Q. 24. Match List -I with List- II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.
List- I (Theorists) List -II (Concept)
A. Gierke and Maitland 1. Moral adequacy
B. Harold J. Laski 2. Socialist Solidarity
C. Leon Duguit 3. Real personality
D. Webbs 4. Social Parliaments and Political Parliament
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 4 2 1 3
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 4 1 2 3
(d) 3 2 1 4
Ans. (b)

Q. 25. Match List -I with List -II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List-I List-II
(Contribution) (Scholar)
A. Lectures on Jurisprudence 1. Jeremy Bentham
B. Fragments on government 2. John Austin
C. The spirit of laws 3. Niccolo Machiavelli
D. The Prince 4.Montesquieu
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 4 1 3
(c) 1 2 4 3
(d) 2 4 1 3
Ans. (d)

Q. 26. Match List -I with. List- II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.:
List-I (Proponent) List -II (Concept)
A. David Easton 1. Authoritative allocation of values
B. Hans Morentheau 2. Shaping and sharing of power
C. Lasswell/Kaplan 3. Struggle for power
D. Michael Foucault 4. Knowledge is power
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 3 1 4
(b) 1 4 2 3
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d) 1 3 2 4
Ans. (d)

Q. 27. Why do pluralists oppose the traditional concept of sovereignty?
(a) Because other associations are as important as the Stat.
(b) Because it comes in the way of international cooperation.
(c) Because it is anti-democratic
(d) Because it is ineffective.
Ans. (a)

Q. 28. Who among the following theorized civil society as an ideological domain?
(a) Karl Marx
(b) Hegel
(c) Antonio Gramsci
(d) Noam Chomsky
Ans. (c)

Q. 29. Match List -I with List- II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List-I List-II
A. Jeremy Bentham 1. Ruthless in criticism of eighteenth century French society
B. Edmund Burke 2. Supremacy of reason, rejection of patriarchy and political
absolutism
C. John Locke 3. Utilitarianism
D. Jena Jacques Rousseau 4. Criticism of the French Revolution.
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 1 2 4 3
(b) 3 4 2 1
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 1 4 2 3
Ans. (b)

Q. 30. Which one of the following types of equality is not compatible with the liberal notion of equality?
(a) Legal equality
(b) Political equality
(c) Social equality
(d) Economic equality
Ans. (d)

Q. 31. According to W.W. Rostow, which one of the following is the correct order of the stages of economic growth?
(a) Traditional society — Drive towards maturity — Preconditions for take off— Take off— The search for quality — Age of high mass consumption.
(b) Drive towards maturity — Preconditions for take off — Take off - The search for quality — Age of high mass consumption - Traditional society
(c) Traditional society — Preconditions for take off — Take Off — Drive towards maturity — Age of high mass consumption - The search for quality
(d) Age of high mass consumption - The search for quality - Traditional society - Drive towards maturity — Preconditions for take off - Take off.
Ans. (c)

Q. 32. Match List- I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.:
List- I (Ideas) List-II (Thinkers)
A. Group theory 1. Robert Dahl
B. Polyarchy 2. G. Mosca
C. Elite theory 3. A. F. Bentley
D. Power elite 4. C. Wright Mills
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 3 1 2 4
(d) 2 4 3 1
Ans. (c)

Q. 33. Which one of the following revolutions was inspired by the theory of general will?
(a) Bolshevik revolution
(b) French revolution
(c) Industrial revolution
(d) Glorious revolution
Ans. (b)

Q. 34. Match List -I with List- II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.
List -I (Exponents) List- II (Concepts)
A. Aristotle 1. Urge for equality causes revolutions
B. John Locke 2. Revolution is resetting of things in their proper order
C. Skocpol 3. Structural weaknesses create the potential for
revolutionary crisis
D. Pokybius 4. Revolutions occur when kings fail to protect the rights.
of the subjects
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 3 2 1 4
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 3 4 1 2
Ans. (a)

Q. 35. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Harmony between the parts of the society : Plato
(b) Greatest good of the greatest number : J. Bentham
(c) Greatest advantages of the least advantaged : John Rawls
(d) Interest of the strongest : Aristotle
Ans. (d)

Q. 36. A growing infringement on liberty of citizens emanates from which one of the following:
(a) A centralized bureaucratic state
(b) Coalition government
(c) Devolution of power
(d) Affirmative action
Ans. (a)

Q. 37. Which one of the following thinkers stressed the productive dimension of power?
(a) Focult
(b) Mill
(c) Marx
(d) Lasswell
Ans. (d)

Q. 38. Rousseau was an advocate of:
(a) individual sovereignty
(b) popular sovereignty
(c) political sovereignty
(d) legal sovereignty
Ans. (b)

Q. 39. Which one of the following is the correct sequence in the political philosophy of John Locke?
(a) State of nature - Civil society- Natural rights - Contract
(b) Natural rights - contract- State of nature - civil society
(c) State of nature - Contract - Civil society - Natural rights
(d) Natural rights - State of nature - contract- Civil society
Ans. (d)




Q. 40. Which of the following statements regarding the Seventy Fourth Amendment to the Constitution of India are correct?
1. It provides for the insertion of a new Schedule to the Constitution.
2. It restructures the working of the municipalities
3. It provides for the reservation of seats for women and Scheduled Cast in the municipalities
4. It is applicable only to some specified states
(a) l, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (a)

Q. 41. What was the procedure followed for adoption of the Constitution of India?
(a) It was submt4d to the people of India for ratification
(b) It was submitted to the Governor-General for his assent
(c) It was adopted when the interim government approved it
(d) It was adopted when it received the signature of the President and Members of the Constituent Assembly
Ans. (d)

Q. 42. Which of the following statements about the Constitution of India is/are correct?
1. Popular sovereignty and adult franchise are the basic features of the Constitution.
2. The Constitution, in so far as the division of powers between the Centre and the States is concerned, is rigid.
3. The Constitution recognizes the interdependence of civil and economic rights.
4. The Constitution mentions direct control by the people such as referendum, initiative and recall.
(a) l only
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans. (d)

Q. 43. The division of legislative powers between the Centre and the States under the present Constitution of India is similar to the between the Centre and the Provinces under the Government of India Act, 1935, in some of the following respects:
1. In case of overlap of a matter as between the three lists or subjects, predominance in both is given to the Central legislature.
2. In case of repugnancy in the Concurrent field, in both a Central law prevails over a Provincial or State law
3. In both, residuary powers were vested in the Central legislature.
Which of the above are true?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 2 and 3
Ans. (b)

Q. 44. Consider the passage given below:
“None of the Acts and Regulations specified in this Schedule nor any of the provision thereof shall be deemed to be void, of ever to have become void, on the ground that such Act, Regulation or provision is inconsistent with, or takes away or abridges any of the rights conferred by, any provisions of this part, and not withstanding any judgment, decree or order of any court or tribunal to the contrary, each of the said Acts and Regulations shall, subject to the power of any competent Legislature to repeal or amend it, continue in force.” The reference here is to the:
(a) Seventh Schedule
(b) Eighth Schedule
(c) Ninth Schedule
(d) Tenth Schedule
Ans. (c)

Q. 45. Under the provisions of the Indian Constitution a community can be declared a minority community on the basis of:
(a) religion only
(b) either religion or language
(c) either language or caste
(d) either religion or race
Ans. (b)

Q. 46. A was born in Nasik in 1920 and had gone to Chicago for study. He married Miss B, an American girl there and a son C was born to them in Boston in 1945. All of them came to Pune and continued to stay until the commencement of the Constitution and beyond. C acquired citizenship of India because:
(a) he was born in America before 1947
(b) he was domiciled in India and was born of an Indian parent
(c) he came to India in 1946 and stayed until the commencement of the Constitution
(d) his mother B though a foreigner, also came to India before the commencement of the Constitution
Ans. (b)

Q. 47. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Equality before law : Guaranteed to both citizens and non-citizens
(b) Altering the name of a State : Power of a state legislature
(c) Creating a new State : Power of Parliament
(d) Equality of opportunity : Guaranteed only to Indian citizens
Ans. (b)

Q. 48. Which of the following are not included in the right to freedom of religion in the Constitution of India?
1. Freedom of conscience and the right to practice and propagate religion
2. Levying of taxes or use of funds of the Government for the promotion or maintenance of any religion
3. Establishment and maintenance of religious and charitable institutions
4. Imparting of religious instruction in any Government maintained institution
(a) l and 2
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 2 and 4
Ans. (d)

Q. 49. Which one of the following is not a fundamental duty?
(a) To respect the National Anthem
(b) To safeguard public property
(c) To protect monuments and. places of national importance
(d) To protect and improve the natural environment
Ans. (c)

Q. 50. Which of the following statements about the changes made by the forty second amendment to the Constitution relating to the Directive Principles of State Policy are correct?
1. It enabled State to provide free legal aid to its citizens.
2. It provided for the State to secure the participation of workers in the management of undertakings.
3. It made dowry-taking a culpable offence.
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans. (a)


No comments:

Post a Comment